Brisbane Competition -RESCHEDULED HANDICAP DAY

Location: SAF track, Nathan

Date: 16 Mar 2019

Results

Handicap Results

All QMA members are welcome to compete at QMA Brisbane competitions and visitors are also welcome to compete at up to 3 meets. (then we hope you will join)

Ground fees are:           Members      $8    (QMA members and QA Club members)
                                      Visitors         $10 

Please register at least 30 minutes before the start time of your first event.   

Handicap Events Information

THE BERNIE HOGAN 100 metre sprint HANDICAP:

  • This is a time adjusted handicap.
  • To qualify you must have run two 100 metres events this season.

THE TOM GOULD 300 metre sprint HANDICAP:

  • This is a distance handicap so only the back marker will run the full distance.
  • To qualify you must have run at least two 300 metres AND two 200 metres events this season.

THE RUTH FRITH (women’s) and TED VICKERS (men’s) Javelin throw HANDICAP:

  • This is a distance adjusted handicap.
  • Each competitor gets three throws.
  • To qualify you must have recorded two Javelin results this season.

There is no entry fee, LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED UP TO 2MARCH.
Registration sheets will be in the Sign-on room at the track.
If you are out of town and not coming to a Brisbane competition before then, email your details to president@qldmastersathletics.org.au
Trophies will be awarded on the day.

Roster List

David Mackay

Mark McLean

Althea Mackie

Euan McLean

Dean Mayfield

Bill McMullen

Patrick McCarthey

John Mellifont

Adrienne McIvor

Daniel Mellish

Andre McLaughlin

 

Full Program of Events (handicap events in bold)

TIME

TRACK EVENTS

FIELD EVENTS

8:00am

3000m run/walk

Handicap: Javelin throw - men   (Southern Runway)
Shot Put - Women   (Southern Circle)

8:25am

- High Jump   (Southern Jump)

8:30am

Sprint Hurdles -

8:45am

60m sprint -

9:00am

- Handicap: Javelin throw - women   (Southern Runway)
Hammer Throw - men   (Hammer Cage)

9:10am

Handicap: 100m sprint
Followed by 100 m for runners not entered in Handicap event.

-

9:30am

1500 m Pole Vault   (Northern Runway)

9:45am

  Long/triple jump (Western Side)

10:00am

Handicap: 300m sprint (heats)
(Note: if no heats are needed, progress straight to finals at 10:40am)
200m sprint for members not entered in 300 Handicap.
 

 

Hammer - women (Hammer Cage)

Shot Put - men   (Southern Circle)

10:40am

Handicap: 300m sprint (finals) -